DEC: 2013 Deer Harvest Comparable to Last Year April 24, 2014 New York

New York Deer Population, Management News and Information Archive

DEC: 2013 Deer Harvest Comparable to Last Year April 24, 2014 New York, DEC News
     Hunters harvested approximately 243,550 deer during the 2013-14 hunting seasons, nearly equivalent to the statewide take last year, state Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) Commissioner Joe Martens announced today.  
    The 2013 deer take included approximately 128,850 antlerless deer (adult females and fawns) and about 114,700 adult bucks (1.5 years or older), both estimates being within 4 percent of the 2012 take (see table below). Hunters in the Northern Zone walked out of the woods with roughly 32,300 deer, including 19,500 adult bucks. In the Southern Zone, excluding Long Island, hunters took 208,300 deer, including about 94,200 adult bucks. To compare these harvest estimates with other past seasons, visit the DEC website.
2013 Deer Harvest Comparison

2013 Total2012 TotalPrevious 5-Year Average
(2008-2012)
Total Take243,567242,957229,439
Adult Male114,716118,993108,752
Antlerless128,851123,964120,687
Adult Female88,63486,64483,565
Deer Management Permits Issued650,472605,105544,530
Deer Management Permit Take98,94594,36789,507
Deer Management Assistance
Program Take
12,28510,49710,689
Muzzleloader14,97016,10417,511
Bowhunting36,67636,20834,795
CrossbowNA438
Youth Hunt1,2751,411


These articles have been reviewed for relevance and content.  Some links to the original article may no longer be active.

Related News and Information